Privacy Policy

Resolve Health and Fitness LLC (“RHF,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) respects the privacy of members and website visitors. Because protecting your privacy is important to us, we created this Privacy Policy to communicate our practices regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information (defined below).

This Privacy Policy applies to Personal Information collected or processed through RHF-operated websites and applications, including http://www.resolvehealthandfitness.com/ (the “Site”) and the Facebook page @resolvehealthandfitness. This Privacy Policy does not extend to external sites linked to the RHF Marketplace or non-RHF websites to which there might be a link from the Site. Please check with these companies or organizations and sites for their policies regarding data privacy, including the use of “cookies.”

 

What types of information does RHF collect?

We collect information that you provide to us (for example, when you register for the email updates), through third-party service providers (for example, if you reserve a personal training session or pay for a meal plan through our third-party payment processor), and automatically through your use of the Site (for example, through the use of cookies on the Site, as discussed in more detail, below).

 

The information we collect includes “Personal Information,” which is information that, either alone or in combination with other information, identifies you. We collect Personal Information such as your name, e-mail address, and city when you sign up to receive updates or when you use the “contact” form to reach us. When we combine Personal Information with other information that does not, on its own, identify you, we treat the combined information as Personal Information.

How does RHF use information that is collected?

  • Enabling Your Participation in Certain Activities. To participate in certain activities, you might be asked to provide Personal Information. For example, we may collect Personal Information in connection with the following:

    • Booking personal training appointments or assessments. 

    • Booking a nutrition consulting session.

    • Purchasing a meal plan.

    • Registering for a Food for Life class.

    • Ordering literature or products.

  • Sending Information to You. We use your Personal Information to send you details about our classes, events, and news relevant to our business.  We may send you information on events or opportunities based on your postal code. We may send out e-mail messages that include information about or on behalf of like-minded organizations and companies, but we do not provide such organizations with access to any Personal Information that you have provided to us, including your e-mail address. You may unsubscribe from receiving communications from RHF at any time. Please see Can I unsubscribe from communications from RHF? below for more information on how to unsubscribe from receiving communications from RHF.

  • For Legal and Other Purposes. If you submit or we collect Personal Information, then such Personal Information may also be used in the following ways: (i) to provide, analyze, administer, and improve our Site and activities; (ii) to identify and authenticate your access to the parts of our Site and services that you are authorized to access;(iii) to protect our rights or our property and to ensure the technical functionality and security of our Site; and (iv) as necessary to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

 

Does RHF use “cookies” on this Site?

We use “cookies” on our Site. A cookie is a small piece of data that is stored on a visitor’s hard drive. Cookies enhance a visitor’s experience by preventing the visitor from having to log in or provide information each time the visitor returns to a Web page and by customizing content based on a visitor’s interests. Visitors can configure their browsers to refuse cookies or to be alerted when a site is attempting to send a cookie, although some RHF e-commerce pages may not function properly on a browser that does not accept cookies.

We use cookies to administer our Site, for security, and to identify logged in site members. Some of our service providers may use cookies or other methods to gather information regarding your use of our Site. Such third parties may use these cookies or other tracking methods for their own purposes by relating information about your use of our Site with any of your Personal Information that they may have. The use of such information by a third party depends on the privacy policy of that third party. Without an industry or legal standard of interpreting Do Not Track (“DNT”) signals sent to us by your browser, we do not respond to DNT signals at this time. 

Is information shared with other organizations?

The information that we gather from subscribers or others who provide their e-mail addresses is not shared with non-RHF-affiliated organizations or companies, except as provided in this Privacy Policy or with your consent.

This section describes to whom we disclose Personal Information and for what purposes:

  • Our Service Providers. We employ service providers to perform tasks on our behalf and to assist us in providing the Site. For example, we use service providers for Site management (Wix), bookings, membership management, purchases and credit card processing (Squareup); and social media integration ( Facebook, Instagram, Twitter).

  • Law Enforcement, Government Agencies, and Courts. We may disclose Personal Information at the request of law enforcement or government agencies or in response to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process to establish, protect, or exercise our rights or to defend against a legal claim or as otherwise required or allowed by law or to protect the rights, property, or safety of any other person. We also may disclose Personal Information to investigate or prevent a violation by you of any contractual or other relationship with us or your unlawful or harmful activity.

Can I access or correct my Personal Information?

Please contact us at 412-254-3188 or alexandra@resolvehealthandfitness.com. Depending where you live, you may have additional rights, such as the right to erase, export, object to, or restrict the processing of Personal Information. We will promptly review all such requests in accordance with applicable laws.

Can I unsubscribe from communications from RHF?

All e-mail messages sent to e-mail newsletter subscribers contain a link that allows you to unsubscribe or modify your profile. You may subscribe to or unsubscribe from e-mail communication from RHF at any time.

To unsubscribe from receiving postal mail, please submit your request by phone to 412-254-3188, by e-mail to alexandra@resolvehealthandfitness.com, or in writing to Resolve Health and Fitness, PO Box 571132, Houston, TX 77257. Please be sure to provide the full name and address information so that we may honor your request. Once your request is processed, your information will not be included in any future mailing lists that we generate. Please note that you may receive mail for up to eight (8) weeks after your request is processed if your information was on a list that had already been released. If you have any questions about RHF communications, please e-mail alexandra@resolvehealthandfitness.com.

How does RHF protect Personal Information?

We protect the information gathered through our membership and Site. Our Site has security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, or alteration of the information under our control. Our Web infrastructure is located in a locked, secure environment. When you make a purchase through the Site, we engage a third-party payment processor to provide a secure server and encryption to protect your financial and other personal information during transmission. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect Personal Information, we cannot guarantee absolute security.

Where does RHF transfer and store Personal Information?

RHF is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to provide information and sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

If you are using the Site from outside the United States, please be aware that Personal Information may be transferred to, stored in, and processed in the United States. The data protection laws of the United States might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. By using the Site, you consent to your Personal Information being transferred to the United States for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

Personal Information from children

We do not knowingly collect or solicit any Personal Information from children. In the event that we learn that we have collected Personal Information from a child without parental consent, we will promptly take steps to delete that information.

Your California rights

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your Personal Information (as defined by California law) by RHF to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please e-mail alexandra@resolvehealthandfitness.com or write to Resolve Health and Fitness, PO Box 571132, Houston, TX 77257.

Additional questions

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, the information that we have collected from you online, the practices of this Site, or your interaction with this Site, please e-mail alexandra@resolvehealthandfitness.com. You can also reach us via postal mail at Resolve Health and FitnessPO Box 571132, Houston, TX 77257.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases at no additional cost to you. If you are a member of the Amazon Smile program, credit still goes to your chosen organization. 

Alexandra (Sandy) Newman 

Pittsburgh, PA and Houston, TX

alexandra@resolvehealthandfitness.com

  • Facebook
  • Instagram

Tel: 412-254-3188

© 2020 by Alexandra Newman